English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
driving axle [correct, officially approved]; drive axle [correct]; powered axle [correct]; driven axle [correct]; live axle [correct]
DEF: An axle that is or may be connected to the power source of a motor vehicle and transmits tractive power to the wheels.
OBS: driving axle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pont moteur [correct, masculine noun]; essieu moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essieu porteur qui reçoit le mouvement de la transmission et le transmet aux roues motrices.
OBS: essieu moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje de tracción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje libre que recibe la transmisión y transmite el movimiento a las ruedas de tracción.